Sunday, November 29, 2009

just feeling very random~

just feeling very random~

nothing much for me to blog these days as im always busy with my FYP~ *sulks* no time to go out to meet friends either~ sigh~ this is really taking up too much of my time! and i cant wait for it to end!! theres sooooo many things on my To-Do list thats yet to be done!!

* xmas and CNY shopping!
* spring cleaning!
* bring Muffin for full grooming and dental scaling
* root canal for my aching tooth
* extraction of my wisdom tooth (all 4)
* meet ups with a number of my friends
* salsa lesson with Caelyn
* do something bout my messy unglam hair!
* EXERCISE! (i badly need to lose the XTRA weight and fats i gained over these stressful periods)
* upcoming Genting Trip (and to pack my bag for it!)
* get birthday presents~
* etc etc etc....

theres way toooo many things i have in mind to do after the 5th! In fact on the 5th itself, i've to attend my cousin's wedding dinner!

ok that aside, i wanna go jogging, gym and exercise with my new pair of Nike Training Shoes!! weeeeee~ actually i gotten them a few weeks back~ but kinda forgotten to blog about it! haha! =P

very pretty right!! haha~

like it alot cuz of the Gold linings and prints~ i love Gold, bling and shiny stuff~ =) but the down side is that its in White! although i like White and its nice, but it gets dirty really easily~ *sigh* well, nothing is perfect i guess~ haha!

wanted to get another one which is almost similar but in Pink, but its a older design and since its on promo, it doesnt carry my size anymore~ its quite difficult for me to get shoes or heels as my feet are quite huge and i seriously dread it! only good thing is...i have a BETTER balance! LOL! but then again..that aint true either..cuz im pretty clumsy and always fall down! haha!

Saturday, November 28, 2009

i love ♥ Mummy!

i love ♥ Mummy!
she's the best person on earth together with my dad and bro! (Well at least to me!)

woke up early today..and breakfast was already on the table awaiting for me to eat it! Mummy had gotten me my fave fried beehoon and noodles with lotsa sides! after which drove us down to AMK hub...went shopping around a little, change the batteries of some of my watches and gotten my fave Soya Milk with Pearl from Jollibean. After which we went for our facial session~

its been a 101 year since i last went to did a proper facial with the beatician~ (ok i was exagerating! its bout 5years!) had quite a bad experience bad then that caused me to have a phobia to visit the beautician for facials...and thus i only relied on basic facial wash at home...but these days i realize my complexion is getting from bad to worse and my pores are all badly congested with dirt and oil~ and its high time i get rid of them~ on top of that im starting to notice some fine lines on my forehead and around my eyes, which is scaring me! and so after much persuasion by Mr N, and after much consideration and courage plucked up, i made up my mind to follow my mum to her beautician~

it was indeed a painful experience~ and it brought back those scary moments of my past experience~ tears were flowing in the process, but i enkoyed the back massage and ice cold treatments and mask on my face~ and instead of having to suffer the intense heat and suffocation of the usual hot steam used in most place...i was enjoying the process of the cold steam~ =) on top of that, i didnt have to suffer the embarressment of walking out of the place with a red and patchy swollen face!! instead even after that painful process, i came out looking normal...unless u look really closely that u will notice a lil patches on the acne area...but it soon subsided as i went home~ anyway i was quite satisfied with the process, service and results, and thus decided to sign up the package~ haa! which means i'll have to go frequently from now~ really hope my face would become much better soon~ i miss my baby smooth flawless complexion~ =p but after which i feel so BROKE~ lol!

anyway after the facial..while walking back to the car, we stopped at a shoe boutique as my mum had caught sight of a heels, and decided to buy it...and before she was about to pay for it....i caught sight of a heels too!! was deciding between the white and black (as usual! haa~)...and i eventually bought the black one though i really love the white one~ cuz i think i wont get to wear the white one, as i dont have many white dresses to match it with, plus i realize all my white shoes and heels dont last long! it either turns yellow and dirties within the first few wears~ and so i settled for the black one! and sweety mummy bought them for me~ weeeeeeeee~ Mummy is ♥♥♥!! totally love her! hehe! =D (not just becuz she bought something for me of cuz! but cuz she is really the sweetest! and i know she love me all the same! hehe! =D )


Thursday, November 26, 2009

Stressed to the max!

Stressed to the max!

I'm very lost all of a sudden! just realized i've been running in the wrong direction all these while! and i only have bout 1 wks to get back on a focused track! arghhh!~!~!

STRESSED OUT TO THE MAX! dreads projects!!!


felt so vexed last night when i realized i was running out of time with lots to re-do on..end up heart was beating so fast i thought i was gonna have a heart attack and die on the spot. -.-"

on top of that i was so worried that, i suffered insomnia again~ went home only at 5+am this morning...went to bed at 6+ and i dont know what time i eventually doze off....and when i can finally sleep, i end up waking up shortly after~ couldnt even slp for long...sigh~

extremely jaded, exhausted and tired......

on the verge of giving it up........

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Rah rah ah-ah-ah! Ro mah ro-mah-mah! Gaga Oo-la-la!

Rah rah ah-ah-ah! Ro mah ro-mah-mah! Gaga Oo-la-la!

just feeling kinda bored and decided to blog~ and actually i dont really have anything interesting to blog either...haa! feeling very random right now..been listening to the song Bad Romance by Lady Gaga, the whole day nonstop~ its been on my playlist which is on repeat mode~ and as i didnt know what to blog about i use the song lyrics as my title for this post! haha! very random i know~ but thats exactly how im feeling now...and i cant stop singing "Rah rah ah-ah-ah! Ro mah ro-mah-mah! Gaga Oo-la-la! Want your bad romance~"

anyway im at Alan's crib again...this time round not to mug, but to focus on my FYP...just couldnt focus at home as theres way too many distractions...thus me and my COT decided to come to Alan's place to do our FYP instead...

was here yesterday as well....sipping on a HoeGarden as usual...and doing my FYP...Hoe Garden is just ♥♥...everytime im here i'll end up drinking Hoe Garden or Heineken...haa~ but i realized my huge tummy may just be the result of a beer belly forming! faints~

anyway...was bored ytd and decided to on my webcam to camwhore~ nope not to chat and webcam with others, but just to take snapshot of Me, Myself and I! haha! =p if u do notice, i cant really smile like i usually do, cuz im wayyy to stressed up~!~ FYP submission date approachiiinng~!

GIF animations generator

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Officially Missing You~

Officially Missing You~

Lately been addicted to this song! Its original singer is Tamia, but i personally prefer the version by Sonia and Janice! The Korean Twins who are borned and raised in Sydney Australia are really awesome! Dont believe me? Click play and listen for yourself! =)
Really sweet and soothing song with nice lyrics~

[Verse One]
All I hear is raindrops
Falling on the rooftop
Oh baby tell me why’d you have to go
Cause this pain I feel
It wont go away
And today I’m officially missing you
I thought that from this heartache
I could escape
But I fronted long enough to know
There ain’t no way
And today
I’m officially missing you

Oh can’t nobody do it like you
Said every little thing you do
Hey baby say it stays on my mind
And I, I’m officially

[Verse Two]
All I do is lay around
Two ears full of tears
From looking at your face on the wall
Just a week ago you were my baby
Now I don’t even know you at all
I don’t know you at all
Well I wish that you would call me right now
So that I could get through to you somehow
But I guess it’s safe to say baby safe to say
That I’m officially missing you


Well I thought I could just get over you baby
But I see that’s something I just can’t do
From the way you would hold me
To the sweet things you told me
I just can’t find a way
To let go of you


It official
You know that I’m missing you
Yeah yes
All I hear is raindrops
And I’m officially missing you

Monday, November 23, 2009



lost focus while in the midst of doing my FYP. theres just way too many distractions around my house. and one of it would definitely be my room~ was looking around my room and realize i've got alot of unused and unwanted stuff lying around which is cluttering up my already very messy and filled up room! and so i did a little Spring cleaning before the actual Major spring cleaning for next year 2010's Chinese New Year! better to clear some now so by then it would be so much easier~

and so i started off by clearing up and throwing away some old bags, shoes, clothes and other misc. in fact i threw away more than half my collection of shoes just now!! and rearrange and packed up the shoe rack and place some of the shoes into shoe boxes to prevent them from damaging further~ threw at least 1/3 of my collection of bags as well...realize they are already very old and i hardly use them...and they are just taking up alot of space in my closet! and so out they all went~

but even so, i still think my input is always more than my output! especially in the case of my clothes and bags! i've already ordered another 2 new bags and a new wallet~ 1 of it is a sling bag from Coach which ETA should be from 3rd to 10th Dec09! weeeeee~ will blog about it by then~ and also a Gucci cosmestic bag and wallet which ETA is still whichever way, i'll blog about them by then~ Yay!

lately have the urge to splurge! im not sure why either, probably cuz CNY is approaching, due to post exam syndrome or im simply starting to LOVE myself more! wahahha!

in the past i use to save up and always wouldnt bear to buy expensive stuff for myself... when in fact i was buying expensive stuff for thinking back...why was i so DUMB! and so, after much reflection done on my past...i've decided to change my way of life~ now i ONLY want the BEST!

besides tangible things, old stuff like old unpleasant and unwanted memories and people in life would be cleared off from my brain~ as the saying goes~ 旧的不去新的不来!(and if u're wondering what that means, it means "if the old dont go, the new cant come") and so im gonna move on and just focus on the better stuff and better future ahead of me~ and im gonna be terms of being a better person, improving myself in every aspects as well! of cuz i wont clear off the happy memories and the nicer people i've met in my life til date~ =)

and so Cheers to me and to a better life ahead of me! =) weeeeeeeee~

Loving myself more each day~ Haha!

Sunday, November 22, 2009

recollection and memoirs of her 3years with her COT~

recollection and memoirs of her 3years with her COT~

Warning! this will be a long long picture filled post! thus bear with me~ have tooo many photos with my lovely COT, but i managed to pick out some and collage them to shorten this "should-have-been-VERY-long" post. haha! =)

Btw this post is kind of a continuation of my last post. [Exams are OVER!!]

last few mugging sessions were largely spent at Alan's crib located at Bayshore. All of us of my COT were present ; namely Jerrain, Mike, Alan, Kelvin, Jeffrey and Me, and also Seth who does come at times.... spending numerous hours mugging, bejewelling, singing, having dinner together that really felt like family reunion dinners together~ the kinda warmth that i've nv experienced with my other friends. It felt as if we were staying in the university hostel, where we get to see each other everyday in our most unglam and homely manner.

Going for swimming sessions, tons of smoking sessions, stay overs, drinking sessions, eating sessions, debating sessions, so on and so forth. Though we were all feeling very stressed up for our last hurdle. We were mostly still having fun and laughters in each other's presence. really so gonna miss these bunch of people and these moments of my life....

while studying at Alan's crib~ some random picts of our notes, our mess, our drinks~

Left to right: Me, Rain, Kelvin, Jeffrey!
An update of our ride since our last photo 2yrs back!
Our rides in MDIS Unicampus carpark! (before our last exam)(This pict was very impromptu! thus explains the gap in the middle~ we just happen to all arrive at the same time and park at the same area~ and as we were rushing to do our last min revision before going into the exam hall, we didnt repark and arrange the car to fill the gap to retake a better picture! haa~)
This time round, short of Alan's ride and Mike's leg!
Sad~ Never a complete car group photo!

Our rides at KAP! (in the day and at night)
(back then, it was short of Sebas's ride, Alex's bike, Mike's bus & Jerrain's legs!)

Left Pict: Kelvin's yellow banana bumblebee, My lil baby and Alan's White Turbo GTI
Right Pict: a blue beetle~ Alan's temp car while his GTI was under repair. and it brings back memories of the 6 of us squeezing into that tiny car! haha!

Our Mugging days~ Each of us in our stress mode~
Top left to right: Alan, Jerrain, Jeffrey
Bottom left to right: Mike, Me, Kelvin

Random shots and a group shot taken in class in Yr1!

a few of the Group shots with my Circle of Trust thru these years~ =)

with my COT during my 21st bday party~

random outings and mugging sessions~ =)

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Exams are OVER!!

♥ Exams are OVER!!

Like FINALLY~ after 3 years of mugging mugging mugging at King Albert Park McDonalds, Tea Garden Mcdonalds, Changi Airport Mcdonalds, Kallang Mcdonalds, Geylang East Central Mcdonalds, NLB, bishan, Alan's crib at Bayshore, etc~ its FINALLY OVER~

now left with my Final Year Project which is due on 5th Dec, and IM DONE with pursueing my Hons Degree from University of Bradford UK at MDIS!

i smell FREEDOM~


BUT, on another note, im gonna miss mugging and hanging out with my classmates, especially my Circle of Trust which mainly comprises of Jerrain, Mike, Kelvin, Alan and Jeffrey whom have been with me for the whole of this 3 years, and also Seth, Glenn, Alex, June, Shufen and Jenny who joins us once in awhile in yr1, yr2, or yr3.

they've gone thru alot with me, be it my ups and downs, suffering days of mugging without sufficient sleep, and also enjoyable and fun moments like drinking sessions, partying sessions, ktv sessions, makan sessions, movies, swimming, birthday parties, etc. being there for me when im down and all~ helping me alot in my studies, sharing of notes, giving me alot of advices and lectures about life and how to be better as a really proud, glad and happy to have known this bunch of people whom i can really call true FRIENDS! =)

Big HUGS to all~ ♥ love ya all~ =)

Tuesday, November 17, 2009



feeling really STUPID right now...i just risked not getting my 2nd Upper Class Honours....

I SHOULD have done well and score quite a gd grade for today's paper which might be crucial for me to secure my 2nd Upper Class Honours....The paper was fact its something i've practiced and done before....BUT YET! i screwed it up!! I've not felt so disappointed with myself since many months back!

Once again OVERSTUDIED! my brain was congested with lotsa NONSENSE theory that wasnt tested at all!! Wasted my brain cells memorizing them....and turn out it all went down the drain.....and wasted so many marks on my silly careless stupid mistakes....ARGH!! PISSED OFF!

LOW in morale right now!


Sunday, November 15, 2009

counting down 2 days to exams!

counting down 2 days to exams!

exams commencing on tuesday! followed by the last exam on thursday! after which i'm done with exams for this degree! unless i do decide to continue to pursue my Masters! well after which the other major issue for me would be my Final Year Project (FYP) which is due on 5th Dec 09! followed by an oral presentation on the 26th Dec!

after which im back to reality, which would be busy working life! sigh! as much as i dislike studying... im so not looking forward to working, as i honestly prefer studying to working. but its something i cant avoid, unless im able to find a really rich, capable guy who loves me and decides to marry me and make me a 'tai-tai'! hahaha! but oh well..fat hopes for its back to reality!

in gonna continue mugging for now! last hurdle for me! so im gonna put in more effort to finish it nicely! =)

Wish me Luck peeps!! =)

Friday, November 13, 2009

sick AGAIN!

sick AGAIN!

blurred vision...bad headache...feverish...and i feel like vomitting.... argh....hate this feeling!!!! i better get well soon!! cant be sick during exams!! *sigh*

im really starting to worry if i'll go blind...have been experiencing blackouts... in fact today is the 3rd time it happened to me in my life... first time happened about a year back when i was on the MRT going to work...i totally freaked out and thought i would suddenly blackout and cant see anything....but after a few mins, i regained vision again....second time happened on tuesday while i was in the midst of studying.....sigh... wonder if its related some how to my frequent headaches.... hope it aint too serious.... =( will go for a checkup soon after my exams.....

really scared..... theres still so much
beautiful stuff i've not seen before....and i dont wish to miss out on them....

can someone tell me whats going on! and whats happening to me~ *sigh* hope im just thinking too much and these temporary blindness are just results of the stress i facing....

Oh god, please heal me of all this terrible sickness and this fear of mine.....

state of trance..

state of trance..

i've not felt this angry in a long time. i've not been in a quarrel for a long time. and thus i didnt know how to handle the situation. alrdy feeling very stressed and tired, my brain and emotions just couldnt function properly or calmly to react rationally...and so i ended up flaring up.... i dont mean to...and i really hate to do so....

was given too much freedom in the past.... wasnt restricted to do anything i want.... and so i havent fully adapt to being someone without anymore freedom.... im sorry if i angered you... but please give me some time and try to understand me....

all i wanted was some understanding and soothing words to calm my nerves.... but now im feeling even more stressed up...

i need a hug badly now...but all i can do now is blast music to drown my thoughts....

going into a state of trance........

insomnia again.....

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

something tt caught my attention!

something tt caught my attention!

spotted this comment in my tagboard from an unknown person who named herself (i assume its a HER, but do correct me if im wrong, whoever u are.) as Li ng].

i seriously find it very interesting that this is posted up only now, considering that me and Mr S(my ex) had already parted for almost 2 months plus turning 3 mths. How time flies, now that i do mention it.

Honestly, i have some mixed feelings over whatever that was mentioned. On one hand, upon seeing that comment, i felt assured and a lil relieved that i made the right decision to leave him.. which is what most people would probably feel...

but on another hand, it makes me sad that i had been cheated on in the past, and was treated like a fool... But then again... its just a comment from some random unknown whom i have no idea if she/he is making up stories to either make me feel better about my decision or wants me to totally forget and give up on my ex so i wont ever think of bothering him or going back to him ever again (if its the latter, i would like to emphasize that there is no more turning back for me and him...and its a matter of the past for me u dont have to worry and make up such stories to make me hate him further...its really pointless considering that we arent even in contact anymore...)...

plus on another thought, it wouldnt be right of me to believe someone i dont even know and doubt my ex whom i had been with for 2years...

well whatever it is... i seriously dont enjoy hating people...its something really tiring.... and i've had enough of these hateful matters... plus to forgive and forget.... i would be able to continue living my life... =)

but being the usual curious me, if whatever was mentioned were to be true, please do contact me via email to explain further yea. thanks so much for the comment. =)

Thursday, November 5, 2009

drink drank but not drunk!

drink, drank but not drunk!

yesterday, went out to Orchard to meet Erica! shopped around til our legs were tired before we went to get our fave Ice Milk Tea from Mos Burger and proceeded to find a spot to sit down, rest our feets, take photos and catch up on each other's life, while we waited for Caelyn to reach. After she reached we head over to Sushi Tei for dinner!

with Erica while waiting for Caelyn~

Yours Truly~

Us at Sushi Tei~

After dinner we continued shopping around and eventually ended up at McDonalds for ice cream. Then we suddenly decide to head down to Boatquay for a few drinks! Met up with Vic (Caelyn's bf), and headed again to McDonalds as Vic havent had his dinner. After which we went to The White Bar for our drinks~ Vic and Caelyn left earlier, while Erica and Me decide to pub hop~

Us at The White Bar~

Headed to Legends and Raining Bar for the night~ jugs and buckets of beer we had, before we ended the night and head home in the morning at about 5am! =)
Related Posts with Thumbnails